ComCom Cautions Rustavi-2 for Illegally Airing Scenes Containing Violence
The Communications Commission has issued a written caution to Rustavi-2 for the unlawful broadcasting of a programme unsuitable for minors. More specifically, the Commission responded to the complaint concerning the broadcasting of a TV show between 20:00 and 21:00 on 21, 22 and 27 January 2024, which contained scenes of violence and close-ups of people being harmed and killed.
In response to the complaint, the Commission monitored the broadcasts of Rustavi-2 and found that the broadcaster violated the Law of Georgia on Broadcasting. The law stipulates that TV channels must protect the interests of minors and refrain from airing programmes unsuitable for persons under the age of 18 between 06:00 and 00:00, as they may harm the physical and mental health of young people. Furthermore, TV stations must comply with the age labelling rules.
Due to the fact that Rustavi-2 had not committed similar violations within the past year, the Commission issued the broadcaster with a written caution.