Elon Musk: Starlink Now Available in Georgia!
“Starlink’s high-speed internet is now available in Georgia,” Elon Musk has stated. The Communications Commission issued authorisation to Starlink in July 2022. Based on the terms of authorisation, SpaceX will use its Starlink satellite network to provide broadband internet services in Georgia.
Starlink is one of the world’s leading satellite broadband systems that provides access to fast broadband internet across the world, including in places where access to internet is expensive, unreliable, inadequate or completely unavailable. Starlink is particularly important and attractive for the mountainous regions and settlements that currently do not have broadband internet coverage. The introduction of Starlink ensures access to high-speed internet for the population in all such geographical areas of Georgia.