Communications Commission Announces Media Literacy Competition “Truth or Fiction?”
The Communications Commission and the Media Academy, together with the Ministry of Education, will organise the media literacy competition “Truth or Fiction?” that is designed to develop critical thinking, analysis and fact-checking skills among youngsters. Applications are open from 16 May until 14 June 2019.
As part of the competition, participants are required to identify fake news in Georgian media space (including the internet, television and print media) that has not yet been confirmed as inaccurate. The pupils have to explain how they identified the information, present the relevant source and establish real facts surrounding the case. Participants can choose the format of the assignment themselves. The assignment can have the form of a video, multimedia work, presentation or an alternative creative form.
Competition winners will be selected by a competent jury panel. Winners will receive impressive prizes, including a MacBook Pro for the first place, an iPhone XS for the second place and an iPad Pro + Apple Pencil for the third place finish.
10th and 11th grade pupils can submit their works between from 16 May until 14 June 2019 by using the following link:
Details about the competition can be viewed on the Facebook page of the “Truth or Fiction?” competition -, as well as the official website of the Communications Commission -
All 10th and 11th grade pupils can participate in the competition.
As part of its efforts to promote media literacy among children, the Communications Commission will implement 5 important projects over the course of 2019.