Communications Commission initiates “Truth or Fiction?” Competition for University Students
The Communications Commission and the Media Academy have initiated the media literacy competition “Truth or Fiction?” for baccalaureate students. This will be the first time that the competition, which is designed to develop critical thinking, analysis and fact-checking skills among young people, will be held for university students. Applications are open to all baccalaureate students between 12 October and 12 November.
As part of the competition, participants are required to identify fake news in Georgian media space that had not yet been confirmed as inaccurate. The students have to explain how they identified the information, present the relevant source and establish real facts surrounding the case.
Competition winners will be selected by a competent jury panel.
Winners will receive impressive ultramodern prizes from the Communications Commission, including an iPhone 12 Pro for the first place, an iPad Pro 2020 for the second place and Beats Studio 3 wireless headphones for the third place finish.
Three editions of the “Truth or Fiction?” have already been held for 9th, 10th and 11th grade pupils with great success, with more than 300 children taking part in total. On this occasion, the competition will be organised for baccalaureate students.
Rules and other details of the competition can be viewed on the media literacy page of the Communications Commission – https://www.facebook.com/MediaLiteracy.comcom/ and the official website of the Commission – www.comcom.ge
The Communications Commission and the Ministry of Education have already begun implementing joint media literacy projects for university students and academic personnel.