ComCom Chairman Meets Representatives of the U.S. Embassy
Chairman of the Communications Commission, Goga Gulordava, met with the Economic Attaché of the Embassy of the United States in Georgia, Kristin Rodriguez. The meeting was also attended by ComCom member Ekaterine Imedadze and representatives of the Commission.
During the meeting, Goga Gulordava and ComCom representatives provided detailed information to Kristin Rodriguez about the Commission’s mandate and the current situation in the sectors under its regulatory scope.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the current situation in Georgia’s telecommunications sector, key market trends, existing challenges, and the projects being implemented by the Communications Commission to promote competition in the telecom market. Particular emphasis was placed on Georgia’s geographic advantages and its potential to position itself as a regional digital hub. The discussion also covered the ongoing development of fibre-optic infrastructure across the country.
The parties once again reaffirmed their readiness to continue and deepen cooperation.