ComCom Extends Broadcasting Licenses of 4 Radio Broadcasters by 10 Years
By decision of the Communications Commission, the radio broadcasting licenses of the following four broadcasters have been extended by 10 years: TV and Radio Company Odishi, TV-Stili, Patriarchate Radio Iveria, and Media Group.
All four broadcasters applied for an extension of their license terms. In accordance with the Law of Georgia on Broadcasting, the Commission reviewed the applications and extended the validity of their radio broadcasting licenses for 10 years, until 2036.
Chairman of the Communications Commission, Goga Gulordava, met with the Economic Attaché of the Embassy of the United States in Georgia, Kristin Rodriguez. The meeting was also attended by ComCom member Ekaterine Imedadze and representatives of the Commission.
During the meeting, Goga Gulordava and ComCom representatives provided detailed information to Kristin Rodriguez about the Commission’s mandate and the current situation in the sectors under its regulatory scope.
During the...
Chairman of the Communications Commission, Goga Gulordava, met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to Georgia, Nikolai Rogashchuk.
During the introductory meeting, the Ambassador congratulated Mr. Gulordava on his election as Chairman of the Commission and wished him success in his future work.
The parties discussed the current environment in Georgia’s telecommunications sector and media landscape. The ComCom Chairman provided detailed...
In 2025, the total commercial advertising revenue of television and radio broadcasters increased by 37.4% compared to the same period of the previous year, reaching GEL 106.8 million. For television broadcasters alone, commercial advertising revenue grew by 43%, amounting to GEL 99.2 million.